Privacy


Riverwood Downs is subject to the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988 that sets standards for handling personal information. Our property is committed to privacy and safeguarding guests, visitors and staff's personal information.

There is a mandatory requirement under Australian Law to collect some of your personal information to process your registration at our resort. Any personal information you provide to the property (e.g. name, address, car registration and contact details) will be protected. In addition, the property requires certain information to be maintained as a matter of guest safety in case of emergency and evacuation.

The property does not usually disclose your personal information unless there is a legal requirement. The property may disclose personal information to the relevant authorities if it reasonably believes there is a threat to an individual's life, health or safety, or public health or safety. If the property has reason to suspect that unlawful activity has been, is being or may be engaged in, personal information may be used or disclosed as a necessary part of any investigation and reporting to relevant persons or authorities.

The property may use your personal information for marketing purposes to improve our services and provide you with the latest information about those services and any new related services or promotions.

If you do not wish to receive information about our latest promotions, the property on request will remove your name from our mailing lists. You have the right to access any personal information that the property may hold about you, including a right to correct your personal information.

Any further enquiries or information, please contact the manager.

Guest Satisfaction Guarantee*
Riverwood Downs is committed to making your stay enjoyable. Please immediately inform Reception or Management if you are dissatisfied with your accommodation or our services. Allow us the opportunity to correct the situation.

*See the Booking Conditions section on this website for the full conditions.